Privacy Statement

CAMplete Privacy Statement

Updated: January 26, 2021

 

Protecting your privacy is important to CAMplete. This Privacy Statement explains how CAMplete processes personal data collected through websites, products, and services (“applications”), including those distributed by our resellers and other channel partners, and through in-person and digital events, webinars, surveys, and visits to our premises (along with applications, collectively our “offerings”). References to “CAMplete,” “we,” or “our” means CAMplete Solutions Inc. and related entities that link to this Privacy Statement.

 

We may display supplemental privacy notices on occasion, such as when we believe additional transparency would help you make an informed choice about whether to provide personal data. For example, you may see a supplemental privacy notice explaining a particular data collection program, or you may see a supplemental privacy notice when registering for an event.

 

This Privacy Statement describes how we process personal data for our own purposes. We also process personal data on behalf of our customers subject to a written contract. We do not control the data processing or protection practices of our customers, which may differ from those set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

“Personal data” is information that identifies, or can reasonably be linked directly or indirectly to, an identifiable person. Personal data does not include information that is anonymous, de-identified, or aggregated, as those terms may be defined under applicable law. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal data” and “personal information” have the same meaning and are used interchangeably.

 

What information does CAMplete collect about you?

 

We obtain personal data in different ways. Some personal data is collected directly from you. Other data is automatically collected or generated about how, when and why you interact with us through our offerings, including data obtained through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. We may also obtain personal data about you from third parties.

 

Information you provide us:

 

We collect information directly from you, such as when you sign up for an account or use our offerings, interact with one of our events, surveys, activities or with social media, visit our premises, or otherwise contact us. The types of information we may collect from you include:

 

  • Identifiers, such as your name, telephone number, physical and/or email addresses, IP address, account username, and account password.
  • Professional information, such as your employer name and other qualifications.
  • Commercial information, such as details about your subscription plans, the offerings that you have purchased, used and/or expressed interest in, and events you have attended.
  • Financial account information, such as payment information you provide when making a purchase of or through an offering.
  • Audio and electronic information, such as your signature, records of our interactions, such as correspondence, details of complaints and their resolutions, service records, and your preferences, including your preferred tools, experience, and language.

 

Information we obtain or generate:

 

We automatically collect or generate certain personal information about you based on your interactions with us, such as when your use our offerings, and we may associate that information with your account. The information we collect includes:

 

  • Identifiers, such as unique user identifiers, unique device identifiers, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and information about product licenses.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the website domain visited, which activities and offerings are used, how, and for how long, posts, discussions, and other types of engagement with us, including on our social media websites, and the use of any hyperlinks or downloadable content available through the offerings.
  • Geolocation information.
  • Electronic information, such as information about operating systems, device types, information about browsers, information relating to automatic updates and technical errors, information about your use of our offerings, including your preferred tools and experiences, and your engagement with our activities.
  • Commercial information, such as records about interest in our offerings or completed purchases.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal and offering usage information available to us.

 

We also use cookies (small text files stored by your web browser when you use websites) and related technologies, such as pixels and beacons (collectively “Cookies”), to collect and store information when you use our applications. We use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how, when and why you use our applications.

 

Information we collect from other parties:

 

We receive and process information from our affiliates and from third-party sources, such as channel partners (e.g. resellers). The categories of personal information we collect from these sources include:

 

  • Identifiers, such as names, phone numbers, and email addresses.
  • Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased.
  • Professional information, such as company name and other qualifications.

 

In accordance with applicable law, we may combine your personal data with information we collect from other parties to help keep our databases current and accurate, and to provide you with more relevant content, experiences, applications and other offerings.

 

How does CAMplete use the information it collects about you?

 

We use your personal data mindfully, and in useful ways, including:

  • To validate your identity as necessary to perform our contract with you.
  • To deliver services, products, and other offerings, including information such as insights and recommendations, as necessary to perform our contract with you.
  • To send you important information, such as about your account or purchases, within the scope of our contract with you.
  • To send you information you requested to the extent necessary to perform our contract with you or, when not necessary to perform a contract, in furtherance of our legitimate interest, for example in responding to customer inquiries.
  • To maintain and improve the security of, and to troubleshoot any issues relating to, our offerings as necessary to perform our contract with you or, when not necessary to perform a contract, in furtherance of our legitimate interest in protecting our business.
  • To anonymize, aggregate, or de-identify your personal data so it can no longer identify you in furtherance of our legitimate interest in conducting research and analysis.
  • To develop and improve our current and future offerings and your experience, including through the use of automated systems that analyze data using machine learning and other analytic techniques, in furtherance of our legitimate interests or, where needed, with consent.
  • To understand the ways our offerings are used and who is using them in furtherance of our legitimate interest in improving our offerings and the overall user experience or, where needed, with consent.
  • To analyze information about how you interact or may interact with us or our offerings in furtherance of our legitimate interest in improving our offerings and your experience with us or, where needed, with consent.
  • To make strategic decisions concerning our business operations, including reporting on the performance of our business, in furtherance of our legitimate interest in making those decisions or, where needed, with consent.
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address non-valid use such as through fraud and software piracy (e.g., to confirm that software is genuine and properly licensed) and to protect you, CAMplete, and/or third parties in furtherance of our legitimate interests.
  • To enforce, and review compliance with, the legal terms that govern our offerings in furtherance of our legitimate interest in ensuring adherence to the relevant terms.
  • To comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws.
  • To protect the rights, safety and property of CAMplete, you, or any third party in furtherance of our legitimate interest in protecting us, our users, and third parties.
  • For other purposes for which we obtain your consent.
  • As further described in our offerings, such as in a supplemental notice, or in our About Boxes (available via Settings in your application).

 

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the contact details below or as otherwise indicated to you in writing.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information, we balance your rights against ours so that our interest is not overridden by the interests you have to protect your information. You may also have the right to object to that processing on the basis of circumstances specific to you. For more information, see “What Rights and Choices Do You Have?” below.

 

When we process personal data about you to comply with legal requirements or to perform our obligations under a contract with you or with our customer through whom you use our offerings, failure to provide such data may prevent or delay our fulfillment of these obligations.

 

How does CAMplete disclose your personal data?

 

We disclose the categories of information described above to the following categories of persons:

 

  • Our service providers, including vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf, for business purposes. For example, our service providers include companies who support us with sales, consulting, communications, software maintenance and support, analytics, auditing for valid use, license compliance, security, and user verification.
  • Our business partners, such as channel partners (e.g., resellers), with whom you interact to facilitate your relationship with CAMplete and those business partners for any of the purposes described in our or those business partners’ privacy statements.
  • Our affiliates, for any of the purposes and uses of information described in this Privacy Statement, including providing you with integrated offerings (including administering purchases, services, and payments across our integrated offerings) in furtherance of our legitimate interests.
  • Persons to whom we are required by law to provide information, such as pursuant to a subpoena or a court order.
  • Law enforcement, legal counsel, or other reasonably necessary parties when we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or respond to fraud or software piracy, defend ourselves against attacks, or protect the rights, property, and safety of CAMplete, our customers, and the public.
  • Persons involved in the consideration, negotiation, completion of a business transaction, including the sale, merger, consolidation, acquisition, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, bankruptcy, or reorganization, and any subsequent integration.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other parties when we have your consent to do so or when you direct us to, for any purposes requested or permitted by you.

 

We may share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified demographic, statistical, and other information regarding use of our offerings with third parties for marketing, analytics, planning, and other purposes. Such information will not specifically identify any particular user.

 

How does CAMplete protect your data?

 

We maintain a combination of reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative, and technological controls to protect your data from unauthorized access or malicious actions. We take reasonable steps to limit the access employees, contractors, and agents of CAMplete have to your personal data to those who need to know this data to perform their assigned functions.

 

What rights and choices do you have?

 

You have the right to access, update, delete, receive a copy of, or restrict our use of your personal data. When we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

 

Certain jurisdictions grant individuals additional rights with respect to their personal data. Depending on where you live or applicable law, you may also have the right to:

 

  • Seek confirmation of whether we process your personal data
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • Have us block or anonymize your personal data, as appropriate
  • Receive a copy of your personal data to transfer it to a third party
  • Opt-out of certain direct marketing communications
  • Opt-out of certain disclosures of your personal information to third parties
  • Obtain information about the entities with which we have shared personal data
  • Learn more about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial
  • Not be denied a good or service for exercising your rights, though you may be provided a different level of service or charged a different rate or price consistent with applicable law
  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in the jurisdiction in which you are located

 

These rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law. For example, even if you ask us to delete your personal information, we may need to retain it to complete transactions you have requested, to comply with our legal obligations, or for other limited business purposes as required or permitted by law.

 

To exercise applicable rights, please contact us. Consistent with applicable law, we may ask for proof of your identity before fulfilling your request, and we may ask for additional forms of verification depending on the nature of the personal information requested.

 

Where we process personal data on behalf of our customers, we may refer the request to the relevant customer and cooperate with their handling of the request, subject to any special contractual arrangement with that customer.

 

California residents, please read the “Your California Privacy Rights” section for additional disclosures and information regarding your rights under California law.

 

What are CAMplete’s storage and data retention practices?

 

We store your personal data and content on our servers and the servers of our service providers. Because we and our service providers maintain servers in global locations, your personal data may be transferred across national borders and stored on the servers outside of your country or region, including in the U.S.

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with the offerings that you are using or have requested, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, and as needed to comply with our legal obligations. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.

 

Does CAMplete transfer your personal data across national borders?

 

Because we are a global company, we transfer personal data across national borders to other countries, in compliance with the laws that apply to that data. Where required by law, we have put in place measures to adequately protect personal data that we transfer across borders. If you wish to obtain a copy of the safeguards that we use to protect personal data transferred across borders, please contact us using the information in the “How to contact us” section below.

 

How does CAMplete protect children and student data?

 

CAMplete’s offerings are made for the general public and are designed for adult users. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children in connection with general interest applications.

 

Will this Privacy Statement change?

 

We may change this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in the law, our data handling practices, or the features of our business. The updated Privacy Statement will be available on our website. We will show the date the Privacy Statement was last updated to help you know when we change it. If we make material changes to our Privacy Statement, we will endeavor to provide you with notice before such changes take effect, such as through prominent notice on our website or services or by email.

 

How to contact us?

 

If you want to contact us, please use the following contact information. When you do so, please tell us the name of the offering about which you are contacting us:

 

By email at: webmaster@camplete.com

 

By postal mail to:

 

CAMplete Solutions Inc.
60 Struck Court

Cambridge, ON

Canada, ON N1R 8L2

 

Data protection officer: To contact our data protection officer, please use the following contact information: webmaster@camplete.com

 

Who can I contact with questions or concerns?

 

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of the United States of America and/or with a competent European supervisory authority or your local equivalent.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California law treats certain disclosures of personal information with third parties in exchange for something of value as “sales,” even when no money changes hand. We do not “sell” personal information subject to California law.

 

We described several types of rights in “What Rights and Choices Do You Have?” above. If you reside in California, you have rights to access the specific pieces of your information, the right to know details about our processing of your information, the right to request deletion of your personal information, and the right to not be denied goods or services for exercising these rights. You can exercise those rights by emailing us at webmaster@camplete.com. We may need to verify your identity before completing your CCPA rights request.

 

Persons authorized to submit requests on behalf of a consumer (“agents”) can submit a request by email to webmaster@camplete.com. We may notify the consumer and require the consumer to independently verify their identity before fulfilling the authorized agent’s request.

 

We will retain certain information relating to your CCPA request to demonstrate compliance with the CCPA and to improve our consumer request process.

 

The following table provides a description of the personal information that we have disclosed for our business purposes, the personal information that we have sold, and the categories of third parties that received the personal information.

 

Category of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties to which we Disclosed that Personal Information Categories of Third Parties to which we Sold that Personal Data
IdentifiersService Providers

Business Partners

None
Professional InformationService Providers

Business Partners

None
Commercial InformationService Providers

Business Partners

None
Financial Account InformationService ProvidersNone
Audio and electronic informationService ProvidersNone
Electronic informationService Providers

 

None
Internet or other electronic network activity informationService ProvidersNone
Geolocation informationService ProvidersNone
InferencesService ProvidersNone